+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Turbo charge your Point and Shoot.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oxford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    12,111
    Images
    45

    Turbo charge your Point and Shoot.

    found this on he smug mug users forum and gave it a shot...works great with my sd850IS.. lol way too cool, i love the internet!

    http://howto.wired.com/wiki/Supercha..._CHDK_Firmware


    now to test out my newly acquired RAW mode and bracketing!!
    Canon EOS 30D With grip, various lenses and stuff...

    see my pics at www.brokenfencephotography.com

    Visit me on Facebook..

    Feel like helping some homeless Pets?
    the proceds from any of the products purchased go
    directly to helping CT animal shelters.
    www.helpwillysfriends.com.org

  2. #2
    wow that is awesome! if it works well with no problems that just gives me another reason to spend money on another camera! haha
    Chris Goulet

    Canon XT|Gripped
    Canon 10s
    18-55 Kit lens
    70-200 f4L
    50mm f1.8

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oxford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    12,111
    Images
    45
    well it does shoot raw +jpeg but... i cant open the raw files in PS CS3 its saying its not the right file..Hmmm...i will have to do more searching. well, im off to the dogs distraction class(teaching her not to try and kill unexpected distractions like cars and people..lol) i will search more on this later.
    Canon EOS 30D With grip, various lenses and stuff...

    see my pics at www.brokenfencephotography.com

    Visit me on Facebook..

    Feel like helping some homeless Pets?
    the proceds from any of the products purchased go
    directly to helping CT animal shelters.
    www.helpwillysfriends.com.org

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nassau, New York, United States
    Posts
    9,844
    Images
    3013
    interesting... I will have to check this out later today...
    Ross Mealey
    Canon Professional Services Member

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Northeastern CT
    Posts
    1,620
    Images
    2
    Very interesting, let us know how it works out...
    D90
    18-105mm
    50mm 1.8
    Flash


    Back in the game... and switching sides...

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by zacker
    well it does shoot raw +jpeg but... i cant open the raw files in PS CS3 its saying its not the right file..Hmmm...i will have to do more searching. well, im off to the dogs distraction class(teaching her not to try and kill unexpected distractions like cars and people..lol) i will search more on this later.
    Try opening them in Zoombrowser or DPP and than convert (save as) a tiff file you won't lose anything that way.
    The name is Winston, but please call me Sandy, and never late for dinner.
    http://flowingriverphotos.com

    ""Everybody's got to believe in something. I believe I'll have another beer." --W. C. Fields

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oxford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    12,111
    Images
    45
    i have and it still isnt recognized.. so i checked one against one from the 30D and the only diff i found is if i click properties on one from the 30D its got three check boxes.. hidden, read only and archived and the archived is checked.. when i look at the hacked one it only has hidden and read only and then its got and "Advanced" tab where "archived" should be, so i click advanced and theres like 4 choices and the only checked off one is... "This file is reday to be archived" Hmmm so how do i archive it?
    Canon EOS 30D With grip, various lenses and stuff...

    see my pics at www.brokenfencephotography.com

    Visit me on Facebook..

    Feel like helping some homeless Pets?
    the proceds from any of the products purchased go
    directly to helping CT animal shelters.
    www.helpwillysfriends.com.org

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nassau, New York, United States
    Posts
    9,844
    Images
    3013
    My question for you Craig is it says its not a perm fix... so do you have to just put it in the card and then shoot to that card... or can you switch out cards once the fix is in... and then when you shut it off it goes away?
    Ross Mealey
    Canon Professional Services Member

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oxford, Connecticut, United States
    Posts
    12,111
    Images
    45
    yeah you load it on a card but you gotta use that card as it runs off it, I have two 4 gig cardsfor this cam so i loaded it on both. its kind of a pita to use that in, you have to access it first, but it isnt bad. you start the camea in playbac, hit the menue, scroll to the firmware update and hit it then hit the aux button (usually the print button) and hit menue and a new menue will pop up, then when youre ready to shoot, put the cam in shoot mode and press the AUX button again and shoot as you normally would.

    yesterday just messing around, I was shooting with a 1/64000 Shutter spped..in bright sun pointing at a white house, you could hardly see it in the shot... lol

    Ps. yes when you shut off the cam, it goes back to normal shooting mode!
    Canon EOS 30D With grip, various lenses and stuff...

    see my pics at www.brokenfencephotography.com

    Visit me on Facebook..

    Feel like helping some homeless Pets?
    the proceds from any of the products purchased go
    directly to helping CT animal shelters.
    www.helpwillysfriends.com.org

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nassau, New York, United States
    Posts
    9,844
    Images
    3013
    So have you figured out the RAW deal yet?
    Ross Mealey
    Canon Professional Services Member

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts