PDA

View Full Version : New package



JayVig
03-23-2008, 03:39 PM
As most of you know, I've been on a spree upgrading EVERYTHING in my computer lately. After amping up my hardware to the #1 selling CPU and motherboard plus an awesome video card and 4 gigs of high performance RAM, I put in a brand new copy of windows. The machine is screaming fast.

So I just got Adobe Creative Suite 3 Master Collection. This thing does absolutely everything. Illustrator, Photoshop, Dreamweaver, Fireworks, Flash, After Effects and more.

the only CS3 I've used before is Photoshop. The other ones look pretty sweet with slick interfaces. I highly recommend everyone check it out.

Has anyone used After Effects?

oldnavy170
03-23-2008, 05:36 PM
I can't wait to hear more about these programs........lets see some edits. :)

JayVig
03-23-2008, 05:37 PM
I gotta figure out what most of them do in the first place. HAHA

JustinL
03-23-2008, 09:29 PM
So what's the spec list looking like? I'm due for an upgrade now myself

JayVig
03-23-2008, 10:39 PM
I don't know. My PC can more than handle anything I throw at it now. Here's the site - http://www.adobe.com/products/creativesuite/?ogn=EN_US-gntray_prod_creative_suite_family_home

JUMPquick
03-24-2008, 08:40 AM
I use CS3 Web Premium... so I'm probably only missing a few of the programs which are in Master...

Mostly I've worked with PS and DW... and I've used Fireworks a bit...
Illustrator is more for print graphics than anything else... (I found this one out the hard way one time)...

Hmm... can't think of anything else right off the top of my head but it's not even 9 am.

JayVig
03-24-2008, 09:03 AM
yeah. I use photoshop, dreamweaver, fireworks and flash very regularly. Ive seen illustrator but never used it much. And ive used all the shared components like bridge quite often. Looking forward to the rest

JUMPquick
03-24-2008, 09:23 AM
How do you like bridge? I haven't done much with that yet...

JustinL
03-24-2008, 09:25 AM
Jay,

I meant your hardware. Like what motherboard, chip, vid card, etc

JUMPquick
03-24-2008, 09:26 AM
I assume you're running a 64 bit OS.... is it XP or Vista?

JayVig
03-24-2008, 10:03 AM
I'm actually not running 64 bit. It is XP pro though. There is a thread in chit chat with the specs I. What I got. I'd cut and paste but not near a PC today. All surfing is via the iPhone.

DowneastCanon
03-24-2008, 10:26 AM
I don't have the CS3 program, but I have the PhotoShop CS2, Illustrator CS2, and bridge.

I use Illustrator quite a bit for my plotter/cutting machine. I cut laser graphics out of cardstock paper.

JUMPquick
03-24-2008, 10:37 AM
Hmm... Jay, I thought a 64 bit OS was required to take advantage of anything more than 3GB of RAM.... could be wrong though...

Ohhh, iPhone... Fancy!